Solved

CF-31 doesn't find driver for external Sony DRX-820U DVD drive

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a new CF-31 that has XP loaded and I need to reinstall with Windows 7.  I have the recovery DVD from Panasonic with Windows 7, but my exterenal DVD drive doesn't install the drivers automatically on the CF-31 like Sony says it should.  

http://sony.storagesupport.com/node/7183

I need the actual driver for the Sony DRX-820U and need it ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 300 total points
ID: 36816527
Have you tried all the troubleshooting that is listed on Sony's site?

"
All Sony Optical external units are plug & play with Windows, no drivers are required for detection.
 
If you are having issues getting your external drive detected in Windows, please try the following:
The drive needs to be connected directly to USB 2.0 or I-link port (depending on model type) on your computer. Please note that the drive is not supported if connected to a dock or a hub.
Also please check the following if you are have trouble detecting:

The drive needs to be the only external device connected to the system.  Please ensure there are no other USB devices connected.
Try a different USB port on your computer.
Try a different USB cable
Try the drive on a second computer system if possible.
Ensure you have the latest BIOS and Motherboard updates from your PC manufacturer.
Ensure you have the latest Windows updates from Microsoft.
"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36816535
yes and even called Sony.  no luck...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36816544
As I read a little more, Do you mean the drivers for the DVD drive or for all other devices in the Operating system?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36816567
You need a recovery DVD from sony, not from another manufacturer. If the PC originally was delivered without recovery DVD's but with Windows 7 installed, there normally was a recovery partition on the HD from which you can start the recovery process. Apart from that there is normally also a utility installed on the PC that allows you to create your own recovery DVD's. Check the manual or the sony homepage for instructions on how to restore from a recovery partition.

If you deleted that partition or didn't create the recovery media before you downgraded to XP, or if you lost the Sony recovery media, you should be able to order replacement media from sony.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36816599
I was hoping to get a driver for the DVD drive.  I have the drivers for the CF-31.  I've already contacted Panasonic as well with no solution. I'm about ready to go get an optical DVD drive from another Panasonic toughbook since this seems like a dead end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36816614
i have a recovery dvd with windows 7 on it from panasonic.  however, i have no dvd drive to use since the external sony drive (plug and play) doesn't get seen on the panasonic cf-31.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 300 total points
ID: 36816703
Have you tried the DVD drive on antoher system to verify the drive is good?
Are the USB ports working as well?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 36816720
Aha, you mean the PC isn't a sony, it's just the DVD drive that's sony? Now I get it. I thought you were trying to restore a Windows 7 installation to a Sony PC that originated from a Panasonic PC (that wouldn't work).

As has been mentioned, the drive doesn't need a driver.

Just make sure that you have set the Boot Priority on your PC to but from the DVD drive. Depending on the BIOS this option can look different.

Once that is set, just put the DVD into the drive and start the PC. It should now boot from the recovery DVD.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36816760
the boot priority is set to use the USB DVD.  It still doesn't work.  I'm going to go buy another external DVD drive and give that a try.  I've verified the USB ports are working with a USB flash drive.  I've also tested the DVD drive on another computer and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 300 total points
ID: 36816875
You could always drop the install media to a USB flash drive and boot off the falsh drive instead.

Use Disk part utility in a command prompt to prepare the thumb drive and then drag and drop the contents of the DVD to the flash drive.

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/

However, I am unsure if the Diskpart utility in windows is included for XP. You may have to jump on a Vista or Win 7 box for this.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 36816919
Copying the files from the DVD to a USB stick might not work, as it is a recovery DVD, they are usually not the same as Windows 7 installation media. But it may be worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36817129
I bought a new external DVD drive and have it working.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36817586
Everyone helped me troubleshoot although non of it really resolved the issue so I'm splitting out the points to all who contributed.
0