?
Solved

We had trouble delivering your message. Full details follow:

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi Every one

( Please note the real company name as bein removed for security reason )  

A company name ( anothercompany .com is trying to send email message to company.com
but anohercompany get the message below

how can we fix this error

-----Original Message-----
From: mailer-daemon [mailto:mailer-daemon]
Sent: 29 September 2011 14:44
To: Shuttleworth, Tanya
Subject: There was an error sending your mail

We had trouble delivering your message. Full details follow:

Subject: 'Gatehouse Drawings'
Date: 'Thu, 29 Sep 2011 14:42:13 +0100'

1 error(s):

SMTP Server <mx1.etrn.canit4.3d.net.uk> rejected recipient <jim.murphy@company.com> (Error following RCPT command). It responded as follows: [550 5.1.8 <jim.murphy@company>... <prvs=8253ef7a15=TShuttleworth@anothecompany.co.uk>... Sender address verification failed]

The attachment contains the original mail headers. Please verify recipient(s) mail addresses and try resending this message or contact your IT department with contents of this mail.


( Please note company name as being removed for security reason )
0
Comment
Question by:kaushal177
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816411
Only one user is facing this issue or multiple users..?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816497
This looks like an error with external DNS.

Have you changed external DNS recently? Changed ISP? Changed domain name?

Check your external dns configuration
0