Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Certificate Error

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Server 2008 running Exchange 2010 and my outlook clients are getting a certificate error.  We have a website hosted by structuredweb.com so I'm fairly confident that I have some conflict with my certificate.  I bought a cert from GoDaddy.  What do I need to do to fix this popup? 1 error 1 error 2 error
0
Comment
Question by:ETI2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36816455
What is listed in certificate path tab? You may need to install the root CA cert on the Exchange server(s)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36816464
You have to perform this command from Exchange Management Shell as per this MS article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890665
Basically, the certificate subject or subject alternative name needs to contain the name of the Exchange 2010 CAS server or CAS array (if one has been created) In Exchange 2010 the end point for Outlook is now the CAS so the certificate needs to be generated from the CAS, processed by godaddy and completed on the CAS. This imports the cert and assigns services such as IIS etc.

In the meantime you can get around this problem by turning off encryption in Outlook.
0