[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Trace Always Running

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
SQL Server 2005. Should there always be a trace running? We have a trace running, logging to a file. It seems to have all the events in it. Is this trace running by default?
0
Comment
Question by:RDKTMC
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 100 total points
ID: 36816553
it depends you can use trace (profiler trace) to provide an audit trail of database activity, which maybe a legal requirement in some jurisdictions (eg us sarvanes-oxley)...

however normally you would only run traces to monitor specific conditions , or to enable an analysis of on-going system performance by regularly schedling a trace for 10-15 minutes at a certain time e.g 10'30 everu wednesday for 10 minutes.

you don't mean the event log do you which is always logging.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 100 total points
ID: 36816564
Are you referring to a SQL Profiler trace?  That shouldn't be running all of the time and does not run by default.  Someone has to start it.

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:RDKTMC
ID: 36909562
Thanks for the responses Lowfatspread and JestersGrind. The trace file is being logged to a LOG directory with a filename log_5423.trc. The log files are incrementing. The trace has been running since July 2011, probably the last time the SQL Server was restarted, or at least one of the services.

It seems to be logging all information for all events. We are in scope for SOx, but the auditors never request such a log. I'm going to speak with our DBA to get more information about it. But, your answers confirm my thought: no profiler traces run by default, so this one was configured and fired up for some reason, perhaps long-forgotten.

Thanks again for your time.
0