Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access application crash now access wont open

Posted on 2011-09-29
24
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was using a database I created when suddenly access 2003 crashed. As usual I got the error screen asking if I wanted to notify Microsoft.

Problem is, now when I start Access, the splash screen pops up, then disappears and the access app is in the taskbar but it doesnt maximize... thats it! I took a look in the Task Managers processes, and I do see that msaccess.exe is running.

The below is what I have already tried:
Detect and repair in office 2003
Complete reinstall of office 2003
Uninstall of office 2003 and complete install of office 2011

Currently with the office 2010 installed access 2010 does the same behaviour. Help....Im stuck and need this to work asap....! I dont have time for a full reinstall of the OS.
0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36816578
Try this procedure:


But first, if you have not already:
Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

AND ...
Once you get familiar with the Decompile idea (and ALWAYS make a BACKUP first!) ... you can add both Decompile and Compact/Repair to the Right Click menus in Windows Explorer, which I use multiple times daily:

Getting the Decompile and Compact context menu options
http://access.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0039.htm

mx

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36816621
mx

You might want to post your "Recovery" link too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36816955
What happens is the access application opens "splash screen displays and goes away and microsoft access shows in the taskbar" but it doesnt maximize. When I click on it nothing happens. I tried the decompile option which didnt do anything.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\MSACCESS.EXE" /decompile "C:\projects\NCTS.mdb"

Holding down shift key doesnt work either.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36816978
Can you upload the db?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36817003
I have tried installing office 2007, this does the same thing, Displays splash but remains unusable in the taskbar.

I cannot open msaccess from the start menu either.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36817031
I have the db ... seems to be nothing but tables ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36817069
Actually it doesnt matter what DB I try to open, access doesnt open it. Even a new DB by clicking START > ALL PROGRAMS > MICROSOFT OFFICE > Microsoft Office Access 2007.

This opens, shows the splash screen then is in the taskbar but when clicked nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36817103
Well, that's a completely different story. And you have already reinstalled.

wow.  Try uninstalling Office 2010, reboot, reinstall, reboot ... and see what happens.  If no luck, I would be calling Microsoft Tech Support.

mx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36817107
Have you rebooted your PC since this problem? I'm sure you have, but if not please give that a try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36817115
Yes, reinstalled and rebooted using 2003,2007,2010.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36817130
Two words:  Call Microsoft.  Something is terribly wrong ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36817161
I will format and reinstall before I call microsoft....Is there any other troubleshooting options?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36817179
not that I can think of in this case ... win os reinstall ...

Possible bad memory chips ?



mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36817344
...or a virus...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36818033
And finally, Evil Forces From Outer Space:


Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818142
Are you using a multi-monitor setup?
Try going with only a single monitor, and screwing the resolution down to 640 x 480 and then back up again.
What can happen is that Access gets 'smashed' into the side of the monitor and gets a height or width of 0
Then you can't see it.

But it is there and running

Let me know how the resolution messing goes.
What OS are you running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36818963
HOLY CRAP!!!!!!  THANK YOU SO MUCH.....
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36818966
LOL ...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36818976
@mx
Been there done that.  I have one popup form that I have coded a height and width for OnOpen because it kept getting 'smashed'. I've seen it happen with Solidworks too
<Grin>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36818978
This is on a winxp laptop where the vga out goes to a monitor that sits out in an open office and displays realtime statistics and the main laptop screen is used for development. Weird issue....but thank you so much. I had already started a reinstall on a spare drive with the hopes of the main drive one day working again.....I tip my hat to your knowledge......
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36818992
Yeah ... I really should have thought of that.  But it seems odd that after the reinstall of office you did that would still be in effect!

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 36819004
Same results after reinstalling 2010 then 2007 then 2003

Anyways Im making it standard procedure to hardcode a height and width for OnOpen for all forms going forward....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36839788
It's more of a Windows thing than anything else.
Windows remembers the size an app had when you last closed it.
If for some reason it thinks that was Zero, well there you have it.
And it remembers it for the Access application class--not a particular version.

I don't think you need to be paranoid about EVERY form.
But given that you have encountered it, hard-coding the first form in the app may be prudent
My problem form was a pop-up form.
Things had a habit of being unhappy if the dual monitor setup wasn't monitor #1 on the left and #2 on the right.
If I re-arranged them otherwise in the display applet, it happened more often.
Coding it fixed its wagon but good, though
0