Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enabling multiple mailboxes out-of-office message

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a Lotus Noes 8 servers and clients.  We will like to be able to send  a standard message to email senders, i.e, "The owner of this mailbox is out of office for the next 7 days", and apply it multiple of users.  We  will also like the ability to quickly undo the change.  

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Silver_Power
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cohalex
ID: 36816757
If I understand correctly, you need to enable the Out of Office functionality on a mailin db.
On some mail templates, the Out of Office view action in Inbox is hidden unless the current user is also the mail file owner.
If this is the case, simply open the Inbox folder in the Designer, go to the Out of Office butotn and disable the hide when formula:

 hide when formula
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 36816822
What is the easiest way of accomplishing that without having to go individual mailboxes/mail file?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924756
   Hi there Silver_Power,,,

If you have a Full Admin rights on this Domino server the easiest ways I know are ...

- Either to access each mailbox and enable the OOO ( out of office ) for them .

Or ..

- using the designer create an Auto replay ( Simple Action ) Agent for each mailbox ... but creating several agents for several mailboxes may put some extra load on the server and it is not the best practice by IBM


Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 36949959
Thanks for your comment Akhafaf, and I will like to inform you that with the help of a consultant, we found a solution to this problem.   We settled on option 2 of your solution.  We created an out of office agent, applied it to the group and it did the trick.  I am happy to report that there hasn't been any adverse effect on performance.  

Given the fact that you came up with the same solution, kudos go to you.

 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 36952511
You are most welcome Silver_Power ,,,, Again Best wishes go to you ....
0