[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange to blackberry...blackberry to exchange issues

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have BES and Exchange 2010. My boss has these issues with his BB

1.      When he deletes from his Outlook email, it is showing up as unread in his handheld BB. Not all emails just some.
2      When he deletes from his BB email…it is still showing as unread in Outlook.
3      These actions are still occurring even after you hit the Reconcile Now option
0
Comment
Question by:taphope
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 400 total points
ID: 36816556
You could try the magical BB repair, remove the battery and chip, wait a few and reinsert.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 600 total points
ID: 36816630
You could always do a security wipe on the phone and re iniate you bosses phone to the BES server.
Before doing this backup the phone .
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817068
I would suggest you to please check user permission on the server if everything is fine.

than please go through below steps:

1. Open Messages (Inbox) > Press the   key.
2. Click on Options > Under Messages Options Open Email Reconciliation.
3. Check the setting:
• Delete On: Select “Mailbox & Handheld”.
• Wireless Reconcile: ON (If it is already ON then 1st make it OFF and save and again make it ON and save)
• On Conflicts: Select “Mailbox Wins”.
• Press the   key > Save.
4. Hard boot the device (take out battery + sim card without switching off the device, wait for 20 seconds, re-insert).

Once device is up, check if the issue is resolved

0