?
Solved

Is there a way to block certain sites on IE?

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

  I want to block a couple of websites to be access froma particular computer using IE and firefox, for example facebook and youtube. Any way I can do this without buying a third party software?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 36816581
In IE.
From the Menu
Tools | Internet Options
Security Tab
Click on: Restricted Sites
Click on the [Sites] button

Add in the URL's that you do not want accessed from that browser.

Warning, once the person finds out who to access this area, they can remove it.

FF, not sure, do not have it loaded at the moment.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 36816608
It is possiable in in IE but I dont recomend it. I would modify the dns host file on the local pc.

If you need some help with this, let me know.

  Dusty
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36817043
HOSTS file is about the only way to do it easily..... Restricted Sites doesn't stop the PC from reaching the page, rather it allows a methodology to increase security on those sites.

Your best bet would be to use a router/content filter that has the ability to block them at the gateway.

OpenDNS might be a viable option as well....
http://www.opendns.com

If you have another machine laying around, I wanna say Squid is a free proxy you could use.....
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36817611
Hi meko72,

  Yea how do I do it in host file? I just want to block these two sites for nowZ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36817633
Since you seemed to be unaware of the HOSTS file in general:

The hosts file is found on the user's (XP operating system) machine at this path

%windir%\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\  where %windir% is the "Windows Directory"  The location will open if you copy and paste

%windir%\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\

into the Start-> Run box and hit <enter>

The hosts file has no extension, but it is viewable and editable with notepad.  Highlight the file name hold the Shift key and right click.  Select the "Open With" context menu item and chose notepad from there.

There is some excellent information located at the following link appropriately named

Blocking Unwanted Parasites with a Hosts File
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817940
Here is and example of a host file that I have used in the past. You can copy and paste it into the host file itself.

Please feel feel to add or take away that will suite your needs.

After modifying this Host file either restart the dns sevice on the client machine or reboot.

  Dusty

127.0.0.1      localhost
      
127.0.0.1      mail.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1      gmail.com
127.0.0.1      my.msn.com
127.0.0.1      mail.live.com
127.0.0.1      hotmail.com
127.0.0.1      mail.google.com
127.0.0.1      us.messenger.yahoo.com
127.0.0.2      cs.msg.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1      login.yahoo.com/config/mail?.intl=us
127.0.0.1      209.191.92.114
127.0.0.1      facebook.com
127.0.0.1      69.63.178.11
127.0.0.1      myspace.com
127.0.0.1      216.178.38.116
127.0.0.1      http://www.facebook.com/
127.0.0.1      my.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.219
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.24
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.25
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.28
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.40
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.41
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.42
127.0.0.1      63.208.226.43
127.0.0.1      myspace.com
127.0.0.1      www.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      home.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      browseusers.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      search.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      invite.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      blog.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      favorites.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      forum.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      groups.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      events.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vids.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      music.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      classifieds.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      profile.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      login.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      log.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      browseusers.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      classifieds.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      collect.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      events.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      favorites.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      forum.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      groups.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      home.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      invite.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      linux.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      login.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      message.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      messages.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      music.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      mx2.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      myspace.com
127.0.0.1      ns1.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      ns2.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      profile.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      rio.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      search.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vids.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      viewmorepics.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta01.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta02.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta03.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta04.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta05.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta06.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta07.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta08.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta09.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta10.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta11.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta12.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      vmta13.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      www.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      www1.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      videos.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      mail.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      signup.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      security.myspace.com
127.0.0.1      www.facebook.com
127.0.0.1      http://facebook.com
127.0.0.1      http://www.facebook.com
127.0.0.1      http://www.yahoo.com/r/m2
127.0.0.1      http://yahoo.com/r/m2
127.0.0.1      www.yahoo.com/r/m2
127.0.0.1      http://mail.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1      http://www.mail.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1      www.mail.yahoo.com
127.0.0.1      www.youtube.com
127.0.0.1      http://www.youtube.com
127.0.0.1      http://youtube.com
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36819065
Just an FYI, sneaky users can browse http://66.220.149.11
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36819067
Or use an online Proxy Service....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 36819176
Johnb6767: your correct that is why I told carrzkiss to modify it to his own liking that would suite his needs in this situation.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36821252
Might work, but it is just too easy to bypass.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 36823506
Also on a site note even if you blocked sites via IE a savy user could download chrome, firefox and access those sites you want blocked.
So in essence a modified host files is the choice thing in your situation (free)

  Dusty
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36827390
Or you change the HOST resolution order, and the HOSTS file is ignored....    :-)

There is no need to defend your suggestion, lets just let the asker test out the suggestions made, and we can assist when they return....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36981045
great, thanks !
0