Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Domain Email Access only

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to give users an email address only?  I have several user accounts that only need to check email via OWA, but I do not want them to be able to logon to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Humongous
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1200 total points
ID: 36816568
In Group Policy navigate to Computer Configuration /  Windows Settings / Security
Settings / Local Policies / User Rights Assignment. From here you can
specify which users and groups can and cannot log on locally to a particular
machine or group of machines.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 36816708
Govvy - thanks - let me try and I'll get back to you
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 800 total points
ID: 36890794
And more if you don't want to do it for group you can manually edit it in user profile in AD. Every user have this option in his user profile and you can also specified time when user can connect / were user can login to domain - to specified PC (in our example exchange server) or group of PCs/servers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 36925005
Govvy and JeremyNo - we've had a bunch of power issues over the last few days - I will try shortly and get back w/ you - thanks for your patience!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36933577
No problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Humongous
ID: 36986245
Thanks guys!
0