[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am working with Backup exec 12.5 and I need to enable the AOFO on one remote server.

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OK I have one remote server that I need to enable the AOFO agent on. I do not want it on my exchange or oracle server and I know that this will cause problems.
The only server is a server that hosts Quick books and Backup exec can not seem to grab that file I am thinkin it is that it needs the AOFO
all server are 2003 by the way
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 36889995
Create a backup job for the server where you want to use AOFO ( quick books ). In the job properties on the left side select Advanced Open file option and then enable the option to use AOFO .
You can use the VSS on the W2K3 servers and do not need to install and additional snapshot providers.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 36891281
Did you install the Advanced Open File Option when you installed the Backup Exec client on that server which you want to use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 36897314
how do I install the AOFO on the client?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 36905070
You don't need the AOFO client on a Windows 2003 server as iamthecreator already pointed out.
Just follow the instructions in his post and you've done all you need in Backup Exec.

If there are still problems, you may have to look at the event viewer on the remote client for VSS errors.
0