Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cognos 8 report studio

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It am trying to write a report using Cognos 8 report studio. I am trying to add a data item in the query section to show the total for two grouping at once, and am having a hard time to get the proper results.

For example I want total sales by region and the by sales person, I can have the report show this,but I am trying to get it in an actual data item so I can run other calculations off of it.

I am trying to use the total function and can get the total for one or the other but not both

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:tjc1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816847
Use total with for clause.
For example, for sales by region:
Total ([Sales] for [Region])

For person:
Total ([Sales] for [Person])

This limits the total for the data item after the for clause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjc1978
ID: 36891288
Thank you for your response. I found the answer by trial and error. I was looking for two groupings in one. here is the formula

Total([Sales] for [Region], [Person])
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37068397
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0