Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Rollout

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have clients installed right now running an early version of Symantec Endpoint version 11 and are pointed to a Management server.  I have since attached a new Management server to the network and have a later version of Symantec Endpoint version 11 installed.  I created an install package off the new SEP server.  When I run the install package on a client pointed to the old SEP server with the old SEP version it only upgrades the client, it doesn't redirect it to the new management server.  I know you can copy the sylink file but am looking for an easier alternative if there is one.
0
Comment
Question by:PSGITech
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 36891389
Export a new package and this time choose to reset all communication preferences and log settings. That will allow the client to register to your new SEPM when you redeploy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkreddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893374
1. Open your SEPM
2. Click Admin Tab
3. Click Install Packages
4. Under View Install Packages, select Cleint Install Settings.
5. Select what ever setting you want on right side and edit that.
       NOTE: You cannot edit Default Client Installation Settings.
6. When you click edit client install settings, box will open.
7. In that box below, under upgrade options, select REMOVE ALL PREVIOUS LOGS AND POLICIES, AND RESET THE CLIENT-SERVER COMMUNICATION SETTINGS.
0