Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox XULRunner Error

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I upgraded my Firefox when it automatically downloaded the update from 6.0.2 to 7.0. Now I can't even open Firefox up and receive this message.

XULRunner Error
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 36816736
My first reaction is this is a corrupted install after the update. Try going to www,mozilla.com and downloading a fresh install of the latest software rather then trying to update a old piece of software.

If you decide to do this be sure to uninstall firefox before reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 36816815
I hope there is another suggestion instead of uninstalling/reinstalling. I have a group policy that pushes out Firefox 6.0.2 and users have been updating to the 7.0 because Firefox automatically does it. Now they are slowly getting this error message preventing them from using it. I can't be the only one that is experiencing this. This just started about a day ago. Please help! I don't want to uninstall/reinstall 75 users.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 36816937
Hrm i feel your pain, it sounds like you have some virus scanner program restoring ini files upon change. Zonealarm and symantec are known to do this. goto c:\program files\Mozilla firefox and look at the application.ini file. Near the bottom in the ****app Vendor area, there is a value "MaxVersion=  and MinVersion=
Try to set it to both to 7.0 if they are set to 6.1 and 6.2. If that works, try top copy this ini file from a working machine and replace it on the failed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Darude1234 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817124
And if the above does not work you can also try to remove it from the dependency list.
Open "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\dependentlibs.list" with Wordpad (not notepad, because that won't recognize the correct file format).
Then remove the line with 'xul.dll'
0