Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Object Could not be found during send/receive

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We just implemented a new exchange 2010 server at a client and whenever a user does a send/receive, they get an error saying "the operation failed,an object could not be found" The send receive seems to work fine, it seems to moreso have something to do with the offline address book? Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 668 total points
ID: 36816723
Let me ask you something, if you click on start, goto all programs open office, right click on Microsoft Office 2010 and goto properties, under the compatibility tab do you have it checked to run compatibility for another OS? If no no worries, if so remove that and try again. Also do you have this client set to use Cached Exchange Mode?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 664 total points
ID: 36816965
I think the issue which you are saying is related to this article.
Kindly go through once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36817186
Bahpoopie, the user is using outlook 2003 so I don't think this applies.
Exchange9, we already tried recreating his profile.

Yes, the user is running in exchange mode. I believe it is all users getting this error.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 36817232
ahh i saw exchange 2010 in your question so made the assumption. In that case try this

Close outlook, simply delete all the *srs files from %userprofile%\application data\Microsoft\Outlook.
These files are sometimes not deleted properly when creating new profiles. When you open outlook again it will create a single srs file taht should work. If your worried about deleting these files a simple rename will work as a cheap backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36817478
why would i have to do that to every single computer though? I would think it's more likely something going on with the offline address book?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 36817897
What error code do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 36817923
Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F): 'The operation failed. An object could not be found'.

It seems to be coming up on outlook 2003 clients that are attempting to perform a send/receive while connected to an exchange 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 668 total points
ID: 36818070
Have you set the OAB for PF distribution?
0