Solved

iSeries Access ODBC driver: Where do I find the latest copy for x64?

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
13,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Techies--
I have a copy of the IBM iSeries Access kit for Windows. I'm using the IBM Data Studio plugin for Eclipse and am getting poor performing results after launching queries. On SQL statements returning a heavy load, an out and out crash on the jdbc connection occurs. I looked at the odbc, since the query execution times are in the milliseconds -- the version I have is dubbed 11.64.00.00, dated back in Oct. 2005. There has to be a more current version out there. I searched under IBM's download section-- 121 results, but nothing that fits the bill.

Where do I find a current copy of the kit, or if not the kit, at least the odbc for iSeries. If the kit and/or the iSeries odbc driver isn't the standard anymore for iSeries/DB2 connectivity from Windows (its been ahile since I've been in an i/db2 environment), please let me know what is--and where I can find it.

Thanks--
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:ditallop
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 36816861
i would google for
ibm db2 iseries client download

0
 

Author Comment

by:ditallop
ID: 36817892
I see that I didn't clarify that we're running an old as/400 box @our shop. I'm aware that the kit gets delivered with the box--I am looking to see if there have been any updates since version 11.x for the as/400 iseries access kit...and if so, where?

@momi_sabag, Google gives misleading results as it tries to bring me up to date by providing links to IBM i Access -- the latest developer/operator pack for iSeries power boxes, rather than the old as/400 version... some day our as/400 will grow up to be a big, strong i power box... but that day is not yet here!;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 36818220
...an out and out crash on the jdbc connection occurs.

Are you needing ODBC or JDBC? A Type 4 JDBC driver is available as part of the JTOpen Toolbox for Java.

Tom
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ditallop
ID: 36818471
...@tliotta, both.  I'm using Eclipse/Data Studio (read: uses jdbc) to work with the data, issue queries, etc. to the iseries as/400 box, then i need the odbc connection to connect the microsoft sql server reporting server tool over to the db2. i'll take a look at t-4 under the ecl plugin
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 36819064
I'm not aware of an internet download upgrade for the ODBC driver except as a byproduct of ordering an upgrade to the iSeries Access product. I don't know if your existing AS/400 is eligible for upgrade.

However, on one PC I have an ODBC driver from iSeries Access V5R4 that shows as version 11.00.09.00 and is dated 3/9/2007. Perhaps you need to download and apply a more recent service pack for your version of iSeries Access. See the IBM i Access Service packs page. Go through your Windows Start menu into the iSeries Access menu to see the iSeries Access Properties window to verify what version you have and what service pack is currently installed.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditallop
ID: 36892094

@Tom,

Thanks for looking @ one of your PCs for a version #. Hopefully we'll get these boxes (and versions) upgraded sooner rather than later. As an aside, I posted this same question over to IBM, here's the answer given there--very similar. I'll post it here with yours in case some other members on e-e have a similiar question. Thanks again for your help!


------------------ IBM answer ---------------------------------------------------------------

plditallo, You have a couple of options:


•To install the most recent fixes for IBM i Access for Windows for your release, look here: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/windows/casp.html -- note that no more service packs are planned for IBM i Access for Windows in v5r4 or v6r1.


•Better yet, you can use a newer version of IBM i Access for Windows with your v5r4 server. According to this web site: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/caorder.html
...
For current 5.4 IBM i Access for Windows customers:

If you have a software maintenance contract for your IBM i, you can acquire the 7.1 IBM i Access for Windows product but keep your IBM i at 5.4 by ordering the 5722-SS1 refresh feature 6287. This feature delivers the PC installation image.
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ditallop
ID: 36892148
Tom,
Thanks again, I appreciate your assistance. I'm shipping you my linkedin profile--I'm always looking for talented folks in our industry to stay connected with.

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/paula-ditallo/2/867/184
0