Solved

Is There A Means Or A Way To Turn Your Computer Into A Telephone As Part Of A Landline Phone Service In One's Own Home?

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Is there a means or a way to turn your computer into a telephone as part of a landline phone service in one's own home?
 
Important additional points you will need to know and I am sure you are asking:

1. This applies to BOTH desktop and laptop computers.

2. This is a digital phone service supplied from a digital cable company (coax cable) to a modem for internet (use of Ethernet cable) and digital phone (traditional telephone cable).  

3. This applies to Windows 7 Professional 64-bit operating system.  

I am open to ALL the ways and means this is possible -- something possibly native or built-in to Windows 7 Professional 64-bit I am not aware of or more likely the answer and solution -- the installation of a third party program?

Let me ask this too:  Can a third party program exist without it affiliated with one's local telephone service (as a standalone program or software and you select your telephone service) or it does computer telephone service must provide the user the program or software to enable the telephone interface, functions, and features, etc. on one's computer? Does the user must use the SAME landline phone service with one's computer phone service or can a user select to have a DIFFERENT computer phone  service SEPARATE from the user's handlone phone service?

Plus let me ask this as well:  I would REALLY LIKE to have the video phone capability in the program and software as well. Do you know of any programs or software with the video phone that has great video resolution too?

Please provide your own best possible well written, detailed and documented website links; and/or your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Google Voice
Skype
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
As long as you have an internet connection all VOIP is independent of phone carriers. It'll just eat up bandwidth. If you do not need video chat, than the OOMA box works well and has a minimal cost per month have. Just a one time 199 fee to purchase the box.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
i'm just adding a comment...

I would REALLY LIKE to have the video phone capability in the program and software as well.
Google Call Phone, as above, requires a gmail acct. For the rest of the year, long distance in NA (US/CA) is free.

Google Chat has video phone capability between connected google accounts.

Instant messenger progs (Live Messenger, etc.) all have video call.

But I'd go with CanusRufus' choice for Skype!

PaulS
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
No Points just a comment...

you can use a regular analog phone with D-Link DPH-50U Skype USB Phone Adapter or MagicJack. (of course no video with analog phones)

Skype is probably the best out there (I concur with the above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ paulsauve & anyone that has replied here in this question/thread.

Hello again, paulsauve! Nice to see you again! Nice to meet you, CanusRufus! Hello and nice to see you again, ve3ofa!  

I normally do not do this, but I need you (paulsauve) or anyone here too to help me with another question/thread I have previously posted and as of yet  I not closed. Your just the EE expert I was wanting to see for a particular issue. From the EE expert opinions posted to date, they have truly tried; but  I have not found any responses that honestly answered my question unless there is actually no answer and solution to my question? I can sense the question/thread is going 'cold' or stale at this point. I know paulsauve is an super expert with the functionality of Microsoft Word from my many pasts experiences I have had with paulsauve on Microsoft Word issues and I always trusted paulsauve's judgment in this area. Not to mention other EE experts here may also be as knowledgeable and wise as well in this area I am not aware of. The link is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_27342864.html   Title:
Does Microsoft Office Word 2007 and 2010 Offer A Similar 'Word Auto-Fill' Feature Or Setting Like The Open Office Writer Programs Provide? (ID: 27342864)

Any assistance from paulsauve or any EE expert here is greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

…and yes, I will return back to this question in a day or two for evaluations and to award points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ CanusRufus, paulsauve, & ve3ofa:

Hello again to you all. Nice to meet you, CanusRufus; and it is nice to see paulsauve and ve3ofa. Thank you ALL for your comments.  

Okay, well I see ALL of you agree with Skype is the best to have by general consensus! I like that when there is a general agreement over an answer. It makes it much easier for me in my own research and determination of what to do and what to use. Well, I have been doing some background research work and I see it offers 'free' video calls if two or more to a limit users have Skype installed on their computers. They refer to it as "Skype-to-Skype video and audio calls".  Website source: http://www.skype.com/intl/en-us/prices/premium

I see Google Voice/Google Call Phone/Google Chat as several of you mentioned is sounds like a decent alternative too.

I appreciate the separate remarks, suggestions, and tips each one of you provided me:

1. CanusRufus: "As long as you have an internet connection all VOIP is independent of phone carriers. It'll just eat up bandwidth.". So you answered my question in my initial question. Thank you!

2. paulsauve:  Addressing the fact that Google Chat and Live Messenger offer video call features. Also, "Google Call Phone, as above, requires a gmail acct. For the rest of the year, long distance in NA (US/CA) is free." I didn't know that! Thank you!

3. ve3ofa: "you can use a regular analog phone… …of course no video with analog phones". I didn't know that either. Thank you!

Well, I am closing this thread. I now have my answers and solutions here from three excellent EE experts comments. I will next award points and solution titles for this question/thread.

Again, thank you!  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Hi RegulaOne,

You have confused AutoFill and AutoCorrect - which is why you did not get the answers you were hoping for in your Does Microsoft Office Word 2007 and 2010 Offer A Similar 'Word Auto-Fill' Feature Or Setting Like The Open Office Writer question!

I left you an answer there (as did ve3ofa).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ paulsauve & everyone in this question/thread that have replied:

Hello again. Thank you all for your comments in that other question/thread.

I will be replying to that particular question/thread very shortly.

Again, thank you for your help!!!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
Comment Utility
@ CanusRufus, paulsauve, & ve3ofa:

Hello again to you all.

As usual, it has been a difficult decision to award that one "Accepted Solution" since I find fair balance of responses from the expert comments as I have alluded to in my last comment above. However, to award the ONLY ONE "Accepted Solution",  I am going to award it to CanusRufus. My reason: Simply the other expert comments for each EE expert refers respectfully back to CanusRufus's first comment as the answer and solution which is my answer and solution.

In terms of points, I am going to split the points equally as I stated since I found fair balance of responses from the expert comments. In order to fairly and evenly break up the points by 3 experts, the one Accepted Solution will receive 168 points and the two Assisted Solutions will get 166 points. Since CanusRufus Accepted Solution has two expert comments where both contain important applicable information, I am going to split the 168 points evenly between the two questions since I asked 'evenly' per se with my initial post at the top in my question.

Again, I want to thank all of you!          

Again, thank you ALL!
0