?
Solved

ms sql 2005 summary tabs shows no items

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I open my sql 2005 manager and the summary tab lets me browse through all the items. However at some point no items appear, I have to close and restart. I try to refresh to no avail. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36889985
Are you talking about the SQL Server Management Studio?  What do you mean with "summary tab"?  Perhaps a screenshot can add some clarity here...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36889994
Could you explain what you mean?
I.e. post an image of what you mean,
What are you exploring?
What username/credentials do you use to login?
It might be that the username/credentials you use to login does not have the rights to view what you items below a certain object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 36894837
I guess you are faminlair with th summary tab.

I can browse and see databases, tables, etc. my credentials are fine. But in the middle of a session the summary just display 12 items (or whatever) but to items appear. I have to close an restar the manager
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36895240
>>I guess you are faminlair with th summary tab.<<
In SSMS?  I am afraid not.  Perhaps you are referring to the Object Explorer?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36895920
We are talking about SQL Server here, right?  Have to admit that I've never seen the Summary tab either.  How about that screenshot?  Can really clarify some things here methinks...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896859
I think I have figured it out.  When SQL Server 2005 first came out, what is now called Object Details was then called the Summary Page.  That was changed in Service Pack 2 and as we all know that is now called Object Details.

So to answer the author's question, it appears you are using a very old version of SQL Server 2005 and you need to apply at least Service Pack 3.  I suspect that when you do that it will solve your problem as there were many fixes made to the UI in the early days of SQL Server 2005 after it went live.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36896863
Incidentally unlike SQL Server 2008 or 2008 R2 you cannot use F7 to display the Object Details.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36899557
Wow, well found acperkins! I think I never used that version without an SP :-)
0