Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 Line chart help

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This seems like a very simple report that I am trying to deploy. It is essentially a rolling 12-month sales report across departments and users.  I have attached a screenshot from excel showing what I am trying to accomplish. My sql query returns the table data shown in the grid. I just can't figure out how to display it as a line chart in SSRS. (One click via Excel, so I have to assume this is something I am just missing).
Thanks! screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36861864
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36979698
The 2005 tutorial doesn't seem to help me out with the 2008 environment. I was familiar with 2005, but not 2008.. and I can't seem to figure this out.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004784
Here's another link to help you out: http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/reporting-services/get-started-with-chart-development-in-reporting-services-2008/

The article above creates a chart more or less like what you're looking for: timeline on the X-axis, amounts on the Y-axis, and several series into one chart.  The only difference is that it's a bar chart instead of line, but that's just a couple of clicks to switch between them.

As an extra: for some additional chart optimization tips, I can recommend the following article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/A_1644-Chart-Optimization-Tips.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37144330
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0