[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone 4 Battery life

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an iPhone 4 with Verizon. I started a conference call at 98% battery life. A half hour later after the call ended, the battery life was at 58%. Is this a problem with the battery? Or is this about normal battery life?

What can I do to extend the battery life?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 36816794
wow thats pretty bad. smartphone battery life isnt great but its better then that. You should expect at least 4 hours of use from the iphone and thats on the low end. Has it always been this bad? Or did it progressively worse? To expend battery time on the iphone end all background applications that are not necessary. Push down your menu button for a few seconds, this should pop up a bar of all the applications currently running...end everything in there that you dont want...hopefully this will clear up some of the battery use for you. Also the brightness setting of the phone could effect the longevity of the battery.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 36816806
err wait im sorry, on the iphone 4, double click the button to bring up the running aps, do not click and hold. My mistake.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 36816857
Another thing to do is make sure your Wifi/Bluetooth/Location Services are turned off when not using them. These will quickly drain your battery even if you aren't using them. To turn them off check out below:

Wifi: Settings-Wifi (Off)
Location: Settings-Location Services (Off)
Bluetooth: Settings-General-Bluetooth (Off)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36816962
Next to talk time, the biggest drain on your battery is your screen being on. Was it kept on for some reason the whole call? Having it off is going to make a huge difference in battery life.

Also you can set your screen brightness as low as is comfortable for you as well. Dimmer screen uses much less battery.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Qian Bao earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898660
Here is some way to extend the iPhone's battery life.....

Turn off these functions when not in use:

1. WiFi
2. 3G
3. Location Service
4. Bluetooth

In addition to that, reduce your screen's brightness will also contribute to the extension of iPhone's battery life.



0