Solved

Enterprise Tablet Management

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all.
Does anybody here know of or can recommend a server software package that will effectively manage tablets ? We're testing the Zoom, iPad, and the Galaxy. I'm looking for something with similar functionality as Blackberry Enterprise Server that'll support a vaiety of tablet devices. Thanks in advance.
Ed

P.S.
Currently trying to test Good Management Console but this is a miserable experience, not to mention struggles with tech support.
0
Comment
Question by:enorman1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36816825
Good luck with your endeavors. I love tablets, but with so many flavors of OS's running on them, I can't ever see them becoming enterprise worthy. Best place I would put them is in a guest network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 36816858
I'm hoping for some management solution of the mixture of tablets. We may ultimately decide on the iPad's, if that helps narrow down a management software solution.

I, too, like the tablets but feel finding, utilizing tablet management software, in conjunction with the current tablets, is only educational as I don't feel the tablets, for one, have matured enough to be more user friendly for business uses (I have many "challenged" users. :)

Regardless of what I think, this is an enterprise project to find and submit solutions for tablets and management. Ugh !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36816907
You are correct, that tablets just aren't mature enough yet. Let's not even talk about Apple's in the enterprise. That is difficult enough with their desktop/laptops, now tablets? No way. Tell your management that their "pixie dust" won't help until these devices start getting designed to operate in the business arena.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36816933
Take a look at mobileiron it can handle multiple different tablet OS's

http://www.mobileiron.com

Also airwatch can do this as well.
http://www.air-watch.com/

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36816960
Possibly some nice solutions xxdcmast!

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 250 total points
ID: 36817005
We purchased airwatch, its ok but I think mobile iron might be a better product and will be able to do more.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 36890650
Hi,

Take a look at Good for Enterprise (www.good.com) - it operates very similarly to BES in operation and functionality provided (email, contacts, calendar, secure intranet access and mobile device management).

With iOS, it supports MDM policies (Apple Enterprise MDM certificate required) and supports both phones as well as Tablets for Android, iOS4, Symbian S6 and Windows Mobile 6.x

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 36892086
Thanks RobMobility for the "Good" suggestion. I administered a Good solution years ago and it worked beautifully after some expected growning pains but was satisfied. However, we've been working with simply trying to successfully install the newest version and it's been a nightmare. After a week and working with this product along with Good's tech support, it's been more than disappointing. It's because of this "Good" disaapointment that I started looking for other solutions, of which there are few.

Thanks to all that responded to my question. As always, this is a fantastic group and forum.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36892294
Hi,

I find Good works very well on my iPad2 even though it's running iOS5!. GMC and GMM working fine.

It took me about 10 - 20 minutes to install it in my VM environment and has been working fine since (at least for the trial) so I am curious as to the issues you're experiencing?

Anothr product that might be of interest:

http://www.ecommnet.co.uk/products/excitor/dme.asp

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 36892560
It has taken a little more than a week to get it installed (several attempts to install and configure but all with issues) but not without many challenges along the way. Tech support has had a continuing problem trying to help work through this (this comes across as a red flag). Like you, we're using a clean vm server for the install. One big example of complications with the full package has been adding devices. For example, once all seems to be running well, devices can be added at that point. But, as soon as the server is rebooted, adding devices can't be done. In addition, creating a management account with the right permissions for "Good" has also been a nightmare.  We've performed to task as outlined for proper installation and configuration yet there's nothing smooth about it here. Perhaps some others have had better success with the full package. I would like to hear about others installing and operating with this solution.

It's scary to consider a full-time app in a production environment that has so many complications simply trying to install it and have it perform as needed and expected.

Ed

I was the Good administrator when we used it and am the BES admin. We want to run both apps on different boxes but Good isn't being so good. :)
0