Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Front end with SQL Backend

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We currently have a database created in Access 2007 which is used by up to 60 people and the data is manually merged together. Which as you can assume is VERY time consuming. Although we are now to the point that we can invest in a sql server and modify our Access database to work as the front end and sql as the backend database. My main question is if we do this and revamp our current database from its current state to an ADP will the user always have to be online to use their database? My users do not have internet access until they need to upload the data they collected during the day. So can the ADP be used offline and at the end of the day the user connects to the sql server and updates all data with the data they collected?
0
Comment
Question by:MRG_AL
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kinsey
kinsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817983
The ADP can be written to use a local database (SQL express or access) whild offline and upload to the man SQL server when connetion is available.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36893229
As "kinsey" mentioned this is possible and the tutorial from link below can show you how to "sync" your off line Access db ro SQL unless you want to write your own code using ODBC or SQL Linked server.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb259792(v=sql.90).aspx
0