Solved

Server 2008 R2 SPF record, where is it?

Posted on 2011-09-29
11
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where should I be looking for the SPF record existence?  I have GFI mail essentials on site, and I'm aware they provide a free SPF service with their software, but it's currently shut off.

I'm asking because the spam that is coming from internal sources (spoofing I think this is called?) is increasing for some users.  Coming from old email addresses that are rarely used (old contacts that haven't updated their contacts list; people who remember the company as their old name, etc.).
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
Comment Utility
SPF records are TXT records for the parent domain.

You can look yours up at http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
Comment Utility
Apologies I was distracted and misspoke.   I meant an SPF record is a TXT record for the sending domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robw24
Comment Utility
SPF records are always located on public zone records for the domain. So start with whoever is hosting your domain. Check the zone file for a "TXT" record, which would contain the SPF string. The zone file is also where you will find your mail MX records and domain host records.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
Comment Utility
Sample to compare:

Type Domain Name TTL Record
TXT google.com 60 min v=spf1 include:_netblocks.google.com ip4:216.73.93.70/31 ip4:216.73.93.72/31 ~all
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
Comment Utility
Sorry guys, I wasn't clear.  I'm the new server administrator for the domain.  The DC has DNS, on it, and I thought it was in there somewhere, just didn't know where to look.  Thank you for reading inbetween the lines robw.  

I tried the tools from the above suggestions, seems the one from papertrip showed I don't have one, however, the mxtoolbox site showed a result...hard to tell from that result if there is one in place.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
Comment Utility
What is your domain?  I can tell you if the SPF record is correct, as well as give advice for best practices.

Check out this thread I worked on from yesterday for some overall SPF info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robw24
Comment Utility
I run a domain with DNS servers as well, however our SPF record is not for the internal domain. It is for the public DNS server. Publishing an SPF record does not protect your own domain, it is intended to protect other domains from people pretending to be from your domain. It tells them to not accept mail from your domain unless it is coming from specific designated hosts that you define in the SPF record. For this purpose it needs to be on a public DNS server, not an internal private one. You could go to DNSSTUFF.com and put in your domain name and it will display the public records for that domain, including the SPF record if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
Comment Utility
Papertrip, I appreciate your enthusiasm, I don't feel comfortable posting that here.  I will check out your other thread for further advice.  Thank you so much!

Yes Rob, it would be embarassing for our company to be sending "spam" to other companies for sure.  It would also be helpful to shield the internal domain as well though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robw24 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In order to protect your internal domain, you will utilize the SPF records of other domains. Example, if someone emails your domain from somedomain.com, you do an SPF lookup for that domain to see if that email is coming from an approved server.

As far as your internal emails being spoofed, I think you have a different problem. I really don't know anything about your setup, but your mail server should not be accepting email from internal sources, whether spoofed or not, unless it is a server or device that needs to relay off it. Email generated within your internal email server should not ever be spoofed. If it is, then it is because your email server software is allowing clients to change the sender info, which it should not so. If clients are just relaying off the server with spoofed addresses, then you need to only allow designated clients to relay off the server, not just anyone.

I could be wrong with my advice but i'm just trying to help with the limited knowledge that I have. I don't usually answer questions here, I am mostly an "asker".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgedlaman
Comment Utility
Thank you for sticking with this to the end Rob!  

Found out it was a single infected terminal!?  We are in the process of cleaning it :)
0