Solved

What is a better external hard drive

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Both 3 TB

USB 2.0 with 3 year warranty (Seagete Black Armor)
USB 3.0 with 2 year warranty (Seagate GoFlex Desk)
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36816874
They are both the same price too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36816900
Id go with the USB 3.0. More than likely the warranty will never be used and even if you do use it you will probably care more about your lost data than the actual physical hardware being replaced.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
psantiangeli earned 500 total points
ID: 36816920
Hi,
Seagate Black Armor seems to be a NAS not usb, can you linke the page?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 36816928
I too would go with USB 3.0.

I wouldn't recommend buying "Seagate" hard drives.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36817007
Whats the matter with Seagate if you don't mind me asking?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36817028
Get something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817709029

or this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817145100

Then you are free with the actual HD you choose, and also flexible in a warranty case.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 36817169
I have had nothing but issues with Seagate.

Issues with overheating, DOA, and Seagate just dropped the warranty from 5 years to 3 years on certain drives.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36817234
what do you recommend then?
0