Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 capacity

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an SQL Server 2008.  I have one db that is passing 1 GB.  I have over 600,000 records on one of the tables.  I would like to add more tables with many more records coming.  Are there any capacity issues that I will run into?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817082
Nowhere close - we have 500GB+ databases. See: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432.aspx

The first bottleneck you may run into is disk IO so you may wish to monitor perfmon statistics before and after you expand to do proper capacity planning
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817100
Here is the list of maximum capacity specifications for SQL Server.  There is database size limit of 524,272 terabytes.  A 1 GB database is tiny.  The number of rows is limited by the available storage.  You should be safe there as well unless it's on a drive without a lot of disk space.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432.aspx

Greg

0