?
Solved

MAS 200 vendor code 12

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We recently had a crashed server, and I had to restore Mas200 and that went well however we have one user who when she prints a report gets a vendor 12 error, other than that she is working fine, If she uses my machine with her login it works, also her co worker cna print no problem with no errors.

so what is the vendor 12 popup?.

 MAS 200 VENDOR 12 ERROR MAS 200 VENDOR 12 ERROR
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816954
Try another user on that system. It seems that ODBC may not be functioning correctly. This could be resolved with and uninstall/reninstall. I could go through the steps to recreate the ODBC connection, but uninstalling reinstalling would be pretty quick and easier.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SageMas90_200guy
SageMas90_200guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816959
Workstation File may be corrupt.  Try uninstalling the Workstation Client, reboot, then reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 36817024
Ok same machine with another user logged in who works on her own machine. Same error so i think it is a machine issue. Removed the workstation for the 3rd time and will also remove the odbc info manually
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 36817030
Make sure to reboot after uninstalling even if it does not prompt.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SageMas90_200guy
ID: 36817414
And if the workstation re install does not work, esp if you get the same error msg from a diff mach, same user, could be permissions on the network side.
0