[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

temporary server that sends message while i take the exchange server down for a weekend

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a temporary solution i can use (easily) that i can drop in place to automatically reply to all incoming email stating that the server is down and to please call xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx or email xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx if there is an urgent matter.  it doesnt have to be specific to a user - generic is ok.

i am taking a clients server down for 2 days and they need either an autoreply type deal or some sort of temp store and forward i can setup today for use fri sat sun.  they have sbs 03 now.  

ideas people? maybe load a quick server os w/ exchange and somehow get it to reply to those msgs without accepting them?  i dont know

help
0
Comment
Question by:jeremycushing
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36890530
You could sign up to Mimecast to get the benefit of Email Archiving http://www.mimecast.com/, Mimecast can continue to send or receive mail even if your Exchange is offline.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36890964
In order to do what your suggesting would require a whole new mail server, one capable of doing autoreplies

Not easy and not cheap particularly.

Are you upgrading them to a new server with a newer version of SBS?  If so, you really should look at doing a swing migration, www.sbsmibration.com which results in almost 0 downtime.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremycushing
ID: 36892829
yeah no need for a swing migration - but it isnt too hard to stand up a virtual server 2003 load on a "loaner" box i take out on site when i pick up the server.  i have found an easy way and will update shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremycushing
ID: 37749244
I am updating this question since i have yet to get a solution.   lets say a clients sbs box goes down. there is a barracuda spam filter between it and the world.  i would love to redirect the IP from the server in the barracuda and send email somewhere else temporarily --- monday the server is back online and then we can send the mail to it.  we want the ability for the client to check mail if they have an urgent mail over the weekend, etc.  nothing too fancy but the ability to do so.

any ideas?


thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749596
this would be what you're looking for
http://dyn.com/email/dyn-email-backup-mx/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gorcap
ID: 37959807
am I missing something here but how on earth is the above link
http://dyn.com/email/dyn-email-backup-mx/  relevant to the question asked " temporary server that sends message while i take the exchange server down for a weekend " never mind say an accepted solution?

Site owners/admin, please reply, I'm not maintaining a monthly direct debit to click on advertising links to what appears to be an irrelevant link though doubtless the advertiser is equally on a direct debit as well
0