Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JNLP Format

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good day, I am working on a Web Start page for TightVNC.  The concept is that there is a web page with a list of servers that can be connected to; when the user clicks the hyperlink the JNLP XML is executed.  That I understand how to build.

The problem is that my JNLP file does not not launch the Java Viewer and being a newbie, I not sure what I am missing.

Any help will be appreciated!
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE jnlp PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD JNLP 1.5//EN" "http://www.netbeans.org/jnlp/DTD/jnlp.dtd">
<jnlp spec="1.0" codebase="http://10.4.0.14/" href="test.jnlp">
	<information>
		<title>TightVNC Viewer</title>
		<vendor>GlavSoft LLC.</vendor>
		<homepage href="http://www.tightvnc.com/"/>
		<description>TightVNC Viewer</description>
		<icon href="tightvnc-logo-16x16.png" width="16" height="16"/>
		<icon href="tightvnc-logo-32x32.png" width="32" height="32"/>
		<offline-allowed/>
		<shortcut online="false">
		<desktop/>
		<menu submenu="Accessories"/>
		</shortcut>
	</information>
	<resources>
	<j2se href="http://java.sun.com/products/autodl/j2se" version="1.6+"/>
	</resources>
    <application-desc
         name="TightVNC"
         code="com.glavsoft.viewer.Viewer"
         width="300"
         height="300"
    </application-desc>
    <jar href="//10.4.0.14/tightvnc-jviewer.jar" main="true"/>
    <param> 
         host="10.4.0.14"
         port="5900"
         OpenNewWindow="yes"
         ShowControls="yes"
         ViewOnly="no"
         ShareDesktop="yes"
         AllowCopyRect="yes"
         Encoding="Tight"
         CompressionLevel=""
         JpegImageQuality=""
         LocalPointer="On"
         colorDepth=""
         ScalingFactor="100"
     </param>
</jnlp>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jchauncey60
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817254

Can you elaborate on what kind of problem are you experiencing when you try to launch it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 36817312
Sorry I didn't include that up front; I am seeing one of two problems. (1) either the App hangs or (2) i am getting an exception (see screen shot) Exception screen
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36817535

Maybe you could see anything useful on two other tabs - LaunchFile and Console ?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817782
>><jar href="//10.4.0.14/tightvnc-jviewer.jar" main="true"/>


look dubious. Try


<jar href="http://10.4.0.14/tightvnc-jviewer.jar" main="true"/>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 36904830
We have decided to take a different approach to solving this problem. Thanks for your help.  Your comments helped us decide on a path.
0