Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should i buy Mac Book Air (OR) MacBook PRO for IPhone Apps development

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am starting on Iphone App development and was debating on which Mac to buy, Air or Pro. Can any one please suggest. I really like the mobility of AIR as its slim and lite and i can take with me any where i want

AIR :
-----
13-inch : 128GB
1.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
processor
4GB memory
128GB flash storage1
Intel HD Graphics 3000

PRO:
13-inch: 2.3 GHz
2.3GHz dual-core
Intel Core i5
4GB 1333MHz
320GB 5400-rpm1
Intel HD Graphics 3000
Built-in battery (7 hours)2
0
Comment
Question by:aspnetdev
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 100 total points
ID: 36895940
Seems like you have decided. :)

My colleague has the Air configuration you mentioned. It works fine.  
I use the Pro. I think, it's bigger, faster and more convenient. :)

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
XanderP earned 100 total points
ID: 36900051
Hi aspnetdev,

I don't think the topic is relevant to the question.  Both hardware will do you fine for apple development tools.  you won't notice the difference, especially since both have the 13" screen.  You may want to dock the device to take advantage of a higher screen res.

Both of these devices are mobile devices, they are not strictly for the desktop market, so the question for these hardware selections would be mobility related, such as how much you travel and how (in and out of cars, ok for heavier laptop...or always in airport and trains then AIR would be ideal).

As I say both will allow apple development fine, you need to think of your other criteria, uses etc.  especially how you travel - why do you want such a small screen size, etc.

I hope this helps.

XP

p.s. sounds like you now need to change your username! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 36927122
N/A
0