?
Solved

Supressing Browser's Certificate Error Message in C# 4.0

Posted on 2011-09-29
16
Medium Priority
?
2,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a web browser accessing a SSL secure intranet.
The SSL isn't valid, but I need to accept it anyway.

I've read about

        ServicePointManager.ServerCertificateValidationCallback = ValidateRemoteCertificate;


        private static bool ValidateRemoteCertificate(
        object sender,
            X509Certificate certificate,
            X509Chain chain,
            SslPolicyErrors policyErrors
        )
        {
            return true;
        }

Open in new window


but it doesn't work! The error stay.
Can someone help me on this?
0
Comment
Question by:SidGBF
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36817307
but I need to accept it anyway.
Can you clarify: who needs to accept it? The client receives the server's expired/invalid SSL, or the server receives the client's expired/invalid SSL?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36817661
I have a web browser accessing a SSL secure intranet.
mmm sorry but ServicePointManager.ServerCertificateValidationCallback does not work with the WebBrowser control, it work for example, for the System.Net.WebRequest class.
I remember see an article that talk about how to avoid the IE warnings... I will try to find it and post back...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36817673
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SidGBF
ID: 36891258
WindowsInterop

Open in new window

Isn't recognized by my system.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36891403
It work for me:
.Net framework 2.0
Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 terminal services

What error you see? when try to compile it? when try to run it? can you explain it better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidGBF
ID: 36891415
@yv989c: What type of project?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36891436
1. Download the project from this link:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/13237304/EE/WebBrowserControlDialogs.zip
2. Extract the zip file content to a folder.
3. Inside the WebBrowserControlDialogs folder, open the project file named: WebBrowserControlDialogs.csproj

This is a Windows Form application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidGBF
ID: 36891559
nice... it just didn't worked...
This is the url:

https://webvpn02.portalfiat.com.br/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36891637
It work for me....
Active
 Active
Inactive
 Inactive
What IE version is in your environment? Windows version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidGBF
ID: 36891667
IE 9, Win 7
Active and:
active
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891742
Ok, I found the problem, you will need to change the constants values in the StringConstants.cs file to match your environment language.
 StringConstants
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36891761
The key is WindowsInterop.WH_CALLWNDPROCRET_PROC, it uses these constants, so if you make the right changes to StringConstants you will be able to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidGBF
ID: 36891845
sb.ToString() is always empty
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36891873
At this point is always empty?
 Screen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SidGBF
ID: 36892066
A lot of attention from the expert.
The solution is a bit handy, but he was accurate on finding the issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36892104
Thanks, glad to help.
0