Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sub-netting or Routing?

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to setup another server (Srv2008) on the current network. At the same time I need to keep these to Srv separated from each other ( two different business) so I will create a new forest when I do a DCPROMO on the new Srv. Both Srv will have static IP address of 192.168.1.2 the other 192.168.1.10. ( I understand there are on same subnet)
I have to install programs like Backup exec and Panda Business on both and I see that it will create a problem, b/c when I try to install Panda it say that there is already a Panda Admin Panel install on the network, which is correct.
Here is my question.
Should I give the new Srv and IP address of 192.168.2.3 and use routing on each srv to be able to communicate with each other? Or put the second Srv on a subnet? or by doing the above I"m I doing both? ( I think I am ) ( boht Srv have to NIC cards )
Never done anything like this before ,so I like to get some fee back on the matter.
Thank you all...
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36817680
If these are two separate businesses you want to keep them apart. So use two different subnets and separate the two by using a router or set up vlans if you happen to have a layer 3 switch.
That way you can control what traffic to allow between the two much easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36817856
ok,

I get the setting up of to subnets, but how?
Never done it.
Can you explain in very simple terms?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36890216
Create seperate VLAN on Layer 3 Switch.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36890378
What devices do you have at your disposal (routers/switches)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36891057
router...
No 3 layer switch
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36891074
Ok,

What kind of router? Are you using it already for anything? How many interfaces does it have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36892077
It's a Cisco router,RV220W

While I know I can do a VLan ( never done it before ) I like to subnet the network that I currently have
192.168.2.1
24bit mack
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37113848
Hi, I'm still here :)

I think you'll need both. Create a vlan for each subnet (vlan10=192.168.1.0 and vlan20 = 192.168.2.0). The RV220W has only two ports, inside and outside (though the inside is a 4-port switch) so to provide two networks on the inside, use vlans.
0