Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass variables in a clean seo string  for asp pages

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am stuck with ASP for a variety of reasons.
I have a need to use clean urls's for my pages like

www.mysite.com/products/support
www.mysite.com/products/tripods

things of this nature, right now my strings passed look like so:

www.mysite.com/products/support.asp
www.mysite.com/products/products.asp?cat=5&subcat=2&prod=4587

is there a way to clean up the URLs?
How could I still pass the information along?

I know I can set a default document for the first example but I want to be able to get to other pages in that particular directory the same way.
0
Comment
Question by:EGormly
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36817367
OK, the real question here is which IIS are you using?

If you are using IIS7 then this is going to be easy, otherwise quite a bit harder...

Can you please let us know.

GH
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 36817374
II6  :(
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36817470
you'll need a url rewriter that can turn seo-friendly url's into usable url's for your application. Have a look at www.isapirewrite.com, I've used them a lot before and have had no complaints.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36817477
There are two ways, "404" and "helicon"

I prefer IIS7, then 404 then Helicon (but that's just me)

OK, you are going to need to setup a custom 404 page, which will make a decision, based on the requested URL.

Setup IIS to "Execute" "/404.asp" when a page is not found.

In your 404.asp file you will need to breakdown the URL that was previously collected. To see what is going on put this in your 404.asp:
 
response.write Request.QueryString

Open in new window

This should show you what is sent over. Should be something like 404;http://www.mysite.com/products/products.asp?cat=5&subcat=2&prod=4587 (From my not-very-good memory).

You can then analise this string, and show what ever you like...

GH
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36817505
@G_H

won't that hurt your seo rankings though? If google goes to your page and gets a 404 upon crawling it, its never going to see the custom page as the server returned the 404 code back to the crawler before the custom error page id displayed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 36817594
I do not care about SEO rankings, I only care that it conforms to our new designers requests.

I already do that with 404, I totally thin't think of using it for everything..

thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817634
then why create SEO friendly URL's?

I would think twice about using this technique, not only is it a poor technique seo-wise, but its also poor site structure. Do you really want to be adding code everytime you have a new querystring parameter to account for?

just my .02 cents...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36817637
@The Big Daddy:

That depends on what you do next. Providing you follow this up with:

 
Response.Status="301 Moved Permanently"
Response.AddHeader "Location", DestinationURL

Open in new window


... everything is fine. But I wanted to see how much help the asked needed, before IU went there... :-)

GH
0