Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFTP Client

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

We use Primasoft's AutoFTP client for all our corporate File Transfers. It's very versatile with functions like:

runs as a service
schedule Transfers
rename Transferred files
Append a date to file names (in the format of your choosing)
run .bat or .cmd scripts before/after transfer

The only problem is, no SFTP support. Does anyone know of a SFTP client with the same features (free or otherwise)?

Al
0
Comment
Question by:ragnarok89
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 36817268
Try WinSCP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sarcast
ID: 36817389
Filezilla. Nice, open source and easy to use:
http://filezilla-project.org/client_features.php

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 36817416
Try this exe rather than installations if you only need to transfer files.  

Its extension is currently txt, plesae change to .exe

its nice, small, freee and cool
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sarcast
ID: 36817423
Just noticed your requirements about scheduling and running as services, filezilla is a nice desktop client, but probably not what you're looking for.

Maybe CoreFTP comes in closer what you need:
http://coreftp.com/ftp_client_features.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 500 total points
ID: 36818189
Robo-FTP can run as a service and schedule transfers.  It can also watch a folder (local or remote) and transfer files as they appear.  It can rename files.... using the date or whatever you can imagine, archive or delete after a transfer, execute external programs or scripts, connect to ODBC databases, detect errors, automatically retry, resume interrupted transfers, send email on success or failure or just cause you feel like it... zip and unzip... pgp encrypt and decrypt... connect to FTP, FTPS, SFTP, HTTP and HTTPS... via proxy if necessary... and it can produce a protocol-level trace log to help you debug.  But it isn't a GUI style program... the GUI is only there to help you develop your scripts...  if you don't know how to do programming or at least scripting then it won't be easy to learn.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 36891469
I looked in depth at WinSCP, Filezilla, Tumbleweed, and a few others, none have all 5 features I listed. I'll check out Core and Robo today...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 36892024
Core does not seem to have all the needed features. I'm looking at Robo right now, and it seems that all your scheduled transfers have to be scripted. I'm looking for a simple GUI like AutoFTP

http://www.primasoft.com/auto_ftp_tour/ftp_service_tour.htm

Robo seems to be the closest thing to what I'm looking for far... any other non-scripted suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 36892199
The reason I mention the file renaming and date features is because the files we download have a date in the filename; thus the filename changes every day.

I can schedule to download a file called <mm-dd-yyyy$-1>_foo.txt for example. On September 29, 2011, the file downloaded would be 09-29-2011_foo.txt

The next day, I would automatically get 09-30-2011_foo.txt and so forth.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 36892222
oops, small correction. <mm-dd-yyyy$-1>_foo.txt for example. On September 29, 2011, the file downloaded would be 09-28-2011_foo.txt

the "$-1" means one day previous to current date. So on the 30th I'd get 09-29-2011_foo.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 500 total points
ID: 36892255
Here is a link to a Robo-FTP script that uses the date to calculate the name of the file to download from the remote site: http://kb.robo-ftp.com/script_library/show/45

That example gets a file with yesterday's date by fetching the current system date and subtracting one day... but if you want a file with today's date you could just edit that part out of the script.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 0 total points
ID: 36893281
Alex,

   That works... but if I can get this functionality in a gui, that would be preferred.

I found FTP voyager - it has ALL the functions I need, and does not use scripts. I can download files like %m-%d-%Y_foo.txt but I can't figure out how to make it use yesterday's date.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 36893539
So I spoke with the makers of FTP voyager, and it does not support "yesterday's date."

any other non-scripted suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 36938189
FTP Voyager comes the closest, but thanks for the suggestions.
0