Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Facebook impersonation

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There exists a Facebook account that is using my son's name and has a lot of my sons friends as his/her friends. He is only 10. My son assures me that he didn't create an account on Facebook and I believe him because he is basically computer illiterate. This begs the question why someone would be bothered to do something like that and secondly how can I get it taken down? Also, there are various links on this persons profile that when clicked on are asking for permission to access all my personal information. I am really suspicious about this and would really appreciate any help. As you can probably guess from my question that I am no expert on facebook and don't know where else to start looking for answers. If this is not the appropriate forum to ask this kind of question then I apologise in advance. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817310
May be you can do one thing. Tell to all your son's friend to report about that profile.  Go to that person profile then you will the tool icon next to message tab. click on that and then you will the option of block/report. try to report it by all friends. they will notice if many peoples are reporting then may be they can deactivate it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 36817322
Go to that person profile then you will see the tool icon next to message tab. click on that and then you will see the option of block/report. sorry for mistakes in sentence
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 36818128
OK. That will take a concerted effort to round up all those kids and get them to do that. I think I will get the police involved. My hunch is that this is paedophile activity.

I wonder if Facebook is aware that this kind of thing is going on and if so, wouldn't it make sense for them to make it easier for parents to report this kind of activity to them so that they can take appropriate action sooner rather than later?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36898151
any money he did create the facebook account, or one of his friends did for him.  does the profile picture show a picture you recognize?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 36898789
You need to report it and here is how you do it:

http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=174210519303259&in_context
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 36902753
No picture. Just blank.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 36902760
OK. I will have to round up the 15 friends on this person's profile and get them to block this account. Thanks for that.
0