Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine if more than one item selected in listbox

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
vba 2003 excel
userform listbox
frmliststyleoption.
multiselectext

I simply trying to determine if I have more than 1 item selected in listbox ?
when pressing a command button


Thanks
fordraiders
Dim Msg As String, h As Integer
    Msg = ""
    With Me.ListBox1
        For h = 0 To .ListCount - 1
            If h > 1 Then
              MsgBox "Multiple Items Selected", vbCritical, "Item Selection"
               Exit Sub
            End If
        Next h
    End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 36817383
http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17473&page=1

VB-6    http://www.vb6.us/tutorials/indepth-vb6-listbox-tutorial
VB.NET (below)

Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        If ListBox1.SelectedItems.Count > 1 Then

            MessageBox.Show("Multiple selcted")
        Else
            MessageBox.Show("No item or Single item selected")

        End If
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 36817451
vba does not have property "SelectedItems"
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890785
You have to loop:
Dim n As Long, Counter as Long

With Me.Listbox1

For n = 0 To .ListCount - 1

   If .Selected(n) Then Counter = Counter + 1
Next n
msgbox Counter
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 36907715
Thanks
0