Solved

Argument Out of range Except Error

Posted on 2011-09-29
14
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get this argument out of range error whenever I click on the check box on my listview. If I click the listview link (in my case its a part file path and name) I do not get this error.
VB-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36817370
You need to surround all that with

If lvPartFiles.CheckedItems.Count <> 0 Then


End if
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36817413
I did what you suggested and I still get an error. Te confusing part is that this happens only when I check the checkbox. When I double click on the part file path and name link it will place a check mark in the checkbox and the error doesn;t happen. Why the difference?
For cnt = 0 To lvPartfiles.CheckedItems.Count - 1 ' lvPartfiles.SelectedItems.Count - 1 
                If lvPartfiles.CheckedItems.Count <> 0 Then
                    _File_Selected = lvPartfiles.SelectedItems(cnt).Text
                    If lvPartfiles.SelectedItems.Item(cnt).ForeColor = Color.Red Then
                        MessageBox.Show("File has no XYZ Definitions associated with it. User must Edit and Upload the XYZ Definitions.", "XYZ Definition Warning Message", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Warning)
                    Else
                        For Each file As String In System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(_dir_name_XML_Files, "*.xml")
                            XML_File_Name_Only = file
                            xmlFile = file
                            slashPosition = file.LastIndexOf("\")
                            XML_File_Name_Only = xmlFile.Substring(slashPosition + 1)
                            XML_File_Name_Only = System.IO.Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(XML_File_Name_Only)

                            'Compares the two files
                            If LMI_File Like "*########" Then
                                LMI_File = LMI_File.Remove(LMI_File.Length - 12)
                            End If
                            If LMI_File = XML_File_Name_Only Then
                                'Opens the selected XML File that matches the .LMI File selected in the List.
                                Select_XMLFile()
                                Create_Trasfer_File()

                            End If

                        Next
                    End If
                End If
                    Exit Sub
            Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36817462
Ah listview.selecteditems index is based 1 not 0!

lvpartfiles.selecteditems.item(cnt+1)

or for cnt = 1 to .......
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36817503
If lvPartfiles.CheckedItems.Count <> 0 Then  
    For cnt = 1 To lvPartfiles.CheckedItems.Count

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36817532
I get the same Argument out of range, just the index now has changed to 1.
VB-Error.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36817544
The error lies in the fact that you can SELECT items in a list view (click on a text, Shift or Ctrl-click for multiple selects)
And you can CHECK items (a V in the box)
The 2 collections CheckedItems and SelectedItems are not the same and refer to 2 completely different things.

Try: Click a text, Ctrl-click another. Then CHECK both lines. Your program will work!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36817578
a bit of code to help you ahead:
       For cnt As Integer = 0 To ListView1.CheckedItems.Count() - 1
            Dim i As Integer = ListView1.CheckedIndices(cnt)
            Dim myText As String = ListView1.Items(i).Text ' text from checked line
        Next

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36817722
Ambusy, I see your point. However the program must work with users clicking in the checkbox or clicking the link.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36891254
>However the program must work with users clicking in the checkbox or clicking the link.
In that case, I would deal with the CheckedItems and SelectedItems separately. So loop through checkeditems and also loop through selecteditems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36891818
CodeCruiser: How can I tell if someone has done the checkitem or selecteditem? I understand your logic of seperation the two but I would need some CAse Statement of known selection.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36892013
When you run the loop

i = 0 to selecteditems.count - 1

if there is no selected item, the loop will not run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36892347
OK when I run the loop I will still get an error. How can I capture this and make it go to another loop.

Try Catch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36892997
I guess I need to know how to look for the difference between a CheckedItem and Selected Item
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
ID: 36893509
>OK when I run the loop I will still get an error.
You wont. You would only get errors if you try to access a selected item using a checked item index. Dont mix them and you should be fine.
0