[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access security to an old access program

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The city would like to give access to different Access programs to the police department with restrictions on what data and tables they can see (no social security numbers).  The security set up on the access database was done with out the access security.  Basically anyone with any knowledge could access our data if the want to.  At this time we do not want to rewrite the security of the access database, but would like to be able to run a script to copy what tables and data the police department can see.  This also is between two different servers and firewalls.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DowneyCity
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 400 total points
ID: 36817501
Sorry to be a downer, but I just don't think Access is appropriate for holding sensitive data. I always say "It's called Access for a reason". Please consider in the future moving this data to something more secure like SQL Server.

Now to your question(s). When you talk about running a script to copy, this sounds like you will be creating two copies of the data. If this is the case, then which is the "master"? will you allow updates to the copy? How will those updates to the copy be reconciled with the "master"?

You will probably want to do the best you can to ensure that users only access the data through forms. Then if the form excludes the SSN, you've implemented your restriction. Distribute an .mde (or .accde), hide tables, encrypt the back-end, and that's about all you can do to prevent a malicious user from seeing unauthorized data. Unfortunately, it's really not enough and again I recommend SQL Server for your data back-end as noted above.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 36817590
Yes, if you will be "Copying" the data anyway, why not move up to one of the SQL variants?
(SQL express is free)

< The security set up on the access database was done with out the access security. >
Then this may not even be as strong as Access built in Security...

<This also is between two different servers and firewalls.>
This may prove ineffective against a determined hacker.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 1200 total points
ID: 36817808
<<<<<This also is between two different servers and firewalls.>>>>

1.) Create Make Table Queries to select only the shared data.
2.) Export the tables created in step 1 to a blank database and distribute.

ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DowneyCity
ID: 36818316
The two first ones are what we plan on doing in the future.  The last one will help out for now.

Thanks
0