Solved

Two hosts using same IP

Posted on 2011-09-29
19
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
DNS server is Server2008, Serv2 is a server 2003.
I have a program that points to a host called serv1, and I can't change the program.
I have the files and paths that were on serv1 on serv2, so is there a way when I use " \\serv1\DDD" it openes up "\\serv2\DDD"

I put the names in DNS and both ping to the same address, but can't open \\serv1 only \\serv2.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mleidich
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36817686
I wouldn't think you'd need WINS, but maybe I'm wrong.  

How many machines use this program?  If you go to one and edit its HOSTS file to add the IP for serv2 as serv1, does it work?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36817707
You can't have two hosts with the same IP, they each need a unique IP in order to be contactable. The network uses IP address to know where packets go to. If there are two machines with the same IP address, the packets will go to the first one that's found, which causes problems like the one you describe.

DNS works by finding the IP address for a hostname, and giving that IP address to a client in order to connect. It's a compliment to an IP address, but doesn't supersede it in any way.

Why don't you swap the names of the servers? Assuming everything else that's looking for a file share on serve1 can be changed, this would solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36817778
I can't swap the names, it has been too long.  Serv2 took the place of serv1.  There isn't a phyiscal serv1 anymore.
I do not have any way to change the programing that looks for serv1.

This was all in place when I started here.  I didn't put in the new servers, or write the programs.

There isn't anyway to have an alias (Serv1)assigned to serv2 so both will go to serv2?
 
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36817797
He has one host, one IP, two host names.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 500 total points
ID: 36818018
Sorry, misread the OP. Yeah, you can have multiple hostnames point to the same server.

However, with Windows File Sharing, the server checks the hostname the client is trying to connect to, and rejects it if it doesn't match the name set on the server.

The fix is to disable Strict Name Checking, and to set up the alias (serv1) as an accepted target on the server Instruction on how to do so are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=281308


Found that link from this old question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/NT/Q_21665489.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36818037
I will try and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36892832
Well closer but not all is working.
I created an cname in DNS and made the registry changed in the microsoft support 281308.

I can ping both servers names and connect using RDP to both server names.

When I use:   net view\\serv2 I get a list.

When I use:  net view\\serv1  ( this is the alias that points to serv2 )  I get the error message " system error 53 has occurred  Network path not found"

I am missing something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36892869
Just an added note.

I see that this is working from my server2008 and server2008 R2.

It will not work from my winxp.  I even restarted the dns client on the winxp.

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36893076
Can you ping or RDP from the XP machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36893100
It is just my winxp.  I go to other winxp's and it works fine.  So I guess it is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36893115
not to drag this on, but any idea why mine would not work and others do?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36893121
Also, you said you made the registry change, but did you run the setspn command?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36893128
So are the other XP machines able to access both file share names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36893147
Yes other xp's are able.  I could not get setspn command to work.  It said the command wasn't there.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36893537
I can't say as I've seen that problem before.  The other XP machines, do they work when *you* are logged in to them?  Does your XP machine work when someone else logs in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36893667
It seems to be only on my machine.  I log in other machines and it works.

Do I need to find the SETSPN tool and run it on the Win2003 server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36893799
Have you tried rebooting the problem XP machine?

SETSPN is included in Windows Support Tools for Microsoft Windows 2003. You can download the tools here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773257(WS.10).aspx

There's an updated version of setspn available though:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970536


More info on setspn
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773257(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36893819
Yes
Is the SETSPN needed?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36894636
It may not be needed. It's an optional step, meaning you may need to do it if you're experiencing issues with most PCs connecting. If it's only one PC that's having connection issues, I'd say the problem is with some setting on that PC, not the server.

BTW, thanks for the points!
0