Solved

SBS 2003 or 2008?

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am setting up a new environment that will host Exchange, files and terminal services.
I am weighing the pros and cons of using SBS 2003 R2 with a server 2003 platform for the terminal services on a second machine, vs SBS 2008 with Server 2011. I am a bit leary of the new platforms and the new licensing. Anyone have any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
Comment Utility
One item to consider is supportability.  SBS 2003 is already out of mainstream support and goes out of extended support in 2015.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
Comment Utility
Yes. I am weighing the hassle of upgrading in a few years. By then, all the kinks should be worked out of the newer platform.

Does anyone know how the licensing requirements have changed, if at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerGeekJsy
Comment Utility
Get SBS 2011 (Server 2008 Std R2 plus Exchange) with the Premium Add-in (Server 2008 Std R2 plus special version of SQL).

The licensing for SBS Std is purely CALs for however many users you need; you get 5 included for free

The licencing for SBS with the premium add-in is SBS CALs, plus additional CALs for the SQL access.  i.e. If you have 25 users and 10 of them access SQL, you need 25 SBS Std CALs, plus 10 SBS Premium CALs.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SBS2011 Premium for the following reasons:

1) SBS2003 is 32 bit, therefore you will have limitations on how much memory you can address. You can only have 4 GB RAM in 32bit environment and exchange is extremely memory hungry. SBS 2011 is 64-bit native, with support of up to 32 GB RAM
2) Exchange 2010 is a much better platform with more robust Activesync support for mobile devices, better OWA client, and features like server-side archiving of mailboxes, so no more 10 GIG mail folders from users
3) Server 2008 R2 has much better built in backup, so will save a lot of money by not having to purchase backup exec software. We have several clients running SBS 2011, all use windows backup with 2 USB drive. Total cost for solution = $250 for a pair of high end USB 2.0 1 TB external HDDs
4) SBS 2011 is supported as a virtual server. SBS premium gives you licensing for 1 SBS2011 server  and 1 Server 2008 R2 standard server that can be set up in a 1+1 configuration. What that means for you is you can have 1 physical server running Server 2008 R2 standard with Hyper-V and have a virtual SBS server and a virtual Server 2003/2008/2008R2 server or have 1 physical SBS2011 server and 1 physical server with 2003R2/2008/2008R2. This allows you to have 2 domain controllers, DFS, failover DNS, and have a separate server for line of business applications that do not supprot SBS 2011 yet, such as some accounting software, legacy legal software, building management software such as Timberline.

The actual server configuration will depend on your environment
0