Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable login (Exchange 2007) while letting mail reach proper Mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a group of users in an Exchange 2007 server (separate system as a PDC) that I need to disable.  However, I need their email to reach their boxes so when I reenable them in the future, no mail has been lost.

How can I do this?  I need to make sure all email is retained in the users' boxes.

There are too many users for changing the passwords and changing back to be a good choice, that is a very last resort.
0
Comment
Question by:rwohleber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 500 total points
ID: 36817645
If you disable the account how mail will reach Inbox.
Otherwise change their passwords and give them when you want to..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwohleber
ID: 36817660
I dont know, that's why I'm hoping someone here has an idea as to how :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36818031
:) Ok AFAIK, the possible way is to change the passwords and again give them when you want to give.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 500 total points
ID: 36818546
No You cannot disable Mailbox & retain it once enabled.You have choose option of changing passwords
0