Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding header row (th) by accident

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This works to hide the rows that I want to hide, except, it hides the header row (the top row) as well:

$("tr:not(:contains('Pick-up Instore'))", "table[id*='gvShipping']").hide();

so:

                  <tr style="color:White;background-color:Gray;">
                        <th align="left" scope="col">Select Shipping Method</th><th align="right" scope="col">Amount</th><th align="right" scope="col">&nbsp;</th>
                  </tr>


would not be hidden.





Relevant HTML:
		<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" rules="cols" border="1" id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping" style="background-color:Transparent;font-size:12px;height:20px;width:300px;border-collapse:collapse;">

			<tr style="color:White;background-color:Gray;">
				<th align="left" scope="col">Select Shipping Method</th><th align="right" scope="col">Amount</th><th align="right" scope="col">&nbsp;</th>
			</tr><tr onclick="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$0')">
				<td>
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl02_lblDisplay">USPS Media Mail</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;">
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl02_lblAmount">$5.95</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$0')"></a></td>
			</tr><tr onclick="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$1')">

				<td>
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl03_lblDisplay">USPS Express MAil</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;">
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl03_lblAmount">$8.45</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$1')"></a></td>
			</tr><tr onclick="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$2')">
				<td>
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl04_lblDisplay">FedEx Second Day Air</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;">
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl04_lblAmount">$12.00</span>

</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$2')"></a></td>
			</tr><tr onclick="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$3')">
				<td>
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl05_lblDisplay">FedEx Overnight</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;">
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl05_lblAmount">$20.00</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$3')"></a></td>
			</tr><tr onclick="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$4')" style="color:White;background-color:Gray;">
				<td>
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl06_lblDisplay">Pick-up Instore</span>

</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;">
<span id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ShoppingShippingMethods1_gvShipping_ctl06_lblAmount">$0.00</span>
</td><td align="right" style="width:0px;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$ShoppingShippingMethods1$gvShipping','Select$4')" style="color:White;"></a></td>
			</tr>
		</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ventaur earned 1600 total points
ID: 36817670
Try this instead:

$("tr:not(:has(th),:contains('Pick-up Instore'))", "table[id*='gvShipping']").hide();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 36817693
Use : $("tr:not(:contains('Pick-up Instore')):not(:eq(0))","table").hide();
Test page :
http://jsfiddle.net/v6W9K/
http://jsfiddle.net/v6W9K/4/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36817984
thx
0