Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unread Email Count is higher than Visable Unread Mail

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In a Windows 2003 domain with Exchange 2003 and an XP workstation with Outlook 2007, at the top of Outlook, it list Unread Mail with a count next to it. In the Inbox, all mail is sorted so the latest mail is at the top. This user mentioned the other day, the count is suddenly higher than the unread mail she sees. I looked at it and verified there was no unread mail located in prior days that she had not read. The only had three unread mail at the top and the unread Count was 12. I highlighted all mail from the first read to the bottom and marked it as read. That lowered the number so it was correct. today it has started doing the same thing. How do I fix it permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817992
For me this sounds like there are certain emails not listed caused by a miss configured filter or similar. Therefore the permanent fix would be configuring the account again, as this issue such be client side.

But before deleting the configuration back it up and check the filters and plugins which might be in use.

Regards Jan
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36818026
Restore the Unread Mail folder
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/restore-the-unread-mail-folder-HA010283248.aspx

I would delete it, and recreate it with these directions.....
0