Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 internet facing security advice

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Gang, Im currently dealing with an environment that has exchange 2003 and exch 2010 co-existing. Since exchange 2010 does not advise placing CAS servers in the DMZ they just have a NAT for their CAS boxes to the outside allowing multiple protocols i.e. owa, autodiscover, pop, etc.
Now we are concerned with Security, as the NAT is not ideal? What would you suggest? The exchange edge role or ForeFront, or separate DMZ or? What is best practice with least intrusion ?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1400 total points
ID: 36817978
NAT is not ideal I'd agree however it is not that bad either, your best option is to have a reverse proxy in the DMZ that would take care of the communication from internet  to the cas. like TMG for example
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 600 total points
ID: 36889946
I would go with the TMG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 36906879
k
0