Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel real-time collaboration solutions

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm a out-of-the-loop and confused as to what functionality Office 2010 and Office  365 is offering these days...

Is there a way to get real-time, multi-user collaboration on Office documents? (excel, word, etc.) right now?

If yes, does it require SBS (which version?) or is it also offered through a hosted provider solution?


0
Comment
Question by:ezekiel2517
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1400 total points
ID: 36818588
I believe what you are after is sharepoint

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424405.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pgorod
pgorod earned 600 total points
ID: 36923540
Have a look at Google Spreadsheets also, they integrate well (import/export) with native Microsoft Office files.

They will not have the full Excel feature-list, but will work quite well for online shared editing of spreadsheets.
0