Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my formula not return the words "new part"

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
=IF(VLOOKUP(J4,$D$3:$D$4000,1,FALSE)>0,""," New Part ")

The formula works, but the return is the error #N/A.  Would prefer it to say "new part"
0
Comment
Question by:Sabealgo
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36817667
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(J4,$D$3:$D$4000,1,FALSE))," New Part ","")
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817687
or perhaps you can use COUNTIF, i.e.

=IF(COUNTIF($D$3:$D$4000,J4)=0,"New Part","")

regards, barry
0