Solved

Modify shell script to find and replace text strings in file

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following script:

#!/bin/bash
for i in /DVMAXMWL/*.xml
do
java -jar /securePACS/dcm4chee-2.15.0-mysql/bin/editmwl.jar -a -f $i
wait
mv $i $i.parsed
done

Open in new window


After the "for i" and before the file is sent to the command "java", I would like to search the file for a string of text and replace the string of text.  I may need to do this multiple times.  Can someone provide an example of how this could be done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hypervisor
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36817734
perl -i.bak -pe 's/text/replace/g' $i
0
 

Author Comment

by:hypervisor
ID: 36817761
How does that fit into the script I already posted?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36817806
After the "for i" and before the file is sent to the command "java"
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hypervisor
ID: 36817862
I'm trying this but it doesn't work - replaced "text" with text to  find and "replace" with text we want to replace.

#!/bin/bash
for i in /DVMAXMWL/*.xml
perl -i.bak -pe 's/Performing^Physician/null/g' $i
do
java -jar /securePACS/dcm4chee-2.15.0-mysql/bin/editmwl.jar -a -f $i
wait
mv $i $i.parsed
done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 36818081
Interchange lines 3 and 4.  

do should come immediately after for
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36818088
In a regular expression,  ^ matches the start of the line, but -p reads a line at a time, so there will never be a start of a line there.
If you want to match a literal ^ you can quote it with \^
also, the do is part of the for i, so the command should be inside the do
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36818090
In a regular expression,  ^ matches the start of the line, but -p reads a line at a time, so there will never be a start of a line there.
If you want to match a literal ^ you can quote it with \^
also, the do is part of the for i, so the command should be inside the do
0
 

Author Comment

by:hypervisor
ID: 36818336
In this instance,  I am trying to replace "ay" with "CR" - it didn't work.  Thoughts?

#!/bin/bash
for i in /DVMAXMWL/*.xml
do
perl -i.bak -pe 's/ay/CR/g' $i
java -jar /securerad/dcm4chee-2.17.0-mysql/bin/editmwl.jar -a -f $i
wait
mv $i $i.parsed
done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36818392
what was in the file before the s/ay/CR/ and what was in the file after the s/ay/CR/ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hypervisor
ID: 36818401
"ay" was in the file before and "ay" was in the file after.

The actual line of text which includes "ay" reads -

Modality=ay

We wan't to replace with CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:hypervisor
ID: 36818640
Actually, the following script works:
'
#!/bin/bash
for i in /DVMAXMWL/*.xml
do
perl -i.bak -pe 's/ay/CR/g' $i
java -jar /securerad/dcm4chee-2.17.0-mysql/bin/editmwl.jar -a -f $i
wait
mv $i $i.parsed
done

Open in new window


What if I want to run the following line many times do search and replace multiple strings?

perl -i.bak -pe 's/ay/CR/g' $i

Can I just keep repeating it?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 36818673

perl -i.bak -pe 's/ay/CR/g;s/search2/replace2/g;s/search3/replace3/g' $i
0
 

Author Comment

by:hypervisor
ID: 36818722
What if it's not just a word, but a phrase:

i.e. "Schedule Procedure Step" - if I do single words it works, if I do phrases it doesn't.

Thanks!  Giving you points for this now.
0