Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine CSS

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a website that uses 5 different CSS files.  There are many reasons for this.

Is there a way to combine them all into one link?  I dont/cant put all the styles into one CSS but in the head I would like to link one file and then that one file have all 5 of the style sheets in it.

How do I do this correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817714
@import url("base.css");
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 36817733
@Eyal... then how do I write the base css?

@importurl(css-1.css);
@importurl(css-2.css);
@importurl(css-3.css);
@importurl(css-4.css);

is that correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36817748
yes, but pay attention the browser will download 5 files and not 1 but in your html it will include only the base css
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 36817802
Eyal is correct but you also need to have the @import calls first in the main css file.  Meaning, they must come before any other declarations.

http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2/cascade.html#at-import
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anandblitz
ID: 36890176
Try this:


<target name="css" description="Concatenate CSS source files">
    <loadtasks assembly="${NAntContrib}\NAnt.Contrib.Tasks.dll" />
    <echo message="Building ${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\style.css" />
    <concat destfile="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\style.css" append="true">
      <fileset>
        <include name="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\*.css" />
        <exclude name ="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\default.css"/>
      </fileset>
    </concat>
    <echo message="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\style.css built." />
    <echo message="delete other files except style.css" />
    <delete>
      <fileset>
        <include name="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\*.css"/>
        <exclude name="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\style.css"/>
        <exclude name ="${BuildDir}\${CssFileLocation}\default.css"/>
      </fileset>
    </delete>
    <echo message="delete other files except style.css is done" />
  </target>
0