Solved

XP to Win7

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Is there a way to upgrade XP to Win 7 without having to do a clean install?  Any third part apps or work arounds?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 125 total points
ID: 36817846
Use the User State Migration Tool
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 125 total points
ID: 36817931
As explained by Govvy windows 7 already includes all required software. For a step by step tutorial on his I recommend the official microsoft support page.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US//windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7

If you should have any further questions feel free to ask !

 
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 36818000
Only way to keep everything intact, is to upgrade to Vista first, and then Windows 7......
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36818079
Agreed that you cannot upgrade directly to Windows 7 from XP. I would also add that the double upgrade (XP to Vista to Windows 7) will probably (80%) be subject to long term problems. Also, at this very late date (Windows 8 coming out), you really want to be going to Windows 7 64-bit if you can and that must be a fresh install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36818096
what about this software... they claim they can do the programs too.  What do think?  Url in attached txt file. url.txt
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36818110
PC Mover can move one installed system to another of the same type. But I don't think it can upgrade at the same time. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 36818137
PC Mover Pro can move your programs from XP to '7 with no problem.    To "move" them on the same system you'll need to first install it on XP and "move" what you want (programs and data)  to an external drive;   then do a clean install of Windows 7; install PC Mover on it; and complete the move from the external drive.

Works very well ... the only issue is if you attempt to move a program that isn't compatible with '7 it can't fix that for you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36818158
>>> "move" what you want to an external drive;   then do a clean install of Windows 7;

Yes, I think that is what I was trying to say in fewer words. Then end result is a clean install as noted here and eariler. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36818180
thanks!
0