Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to run tkprof on a trace file

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I want to run  tkprof on a traclefile. What's the proper method. I have a70 mb file and tkprof is running from last 30 min.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 248 total points
ID: 36817787
login to server, set your environment using . oraenv
then use tkprof trancefile outputfile

Are you able to see any growth in output file?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 252 total points
ID: 36817791
If might take a while to process a 70M file.
0