Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DateValue vs. Date

Posted on 2011-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a column of dates that are formated as dates

In the next column i have a vlookup

For some reason when i evaluate the formula the date is  showing as a datevalue so its making the vlookup come back with an N/A

Any help would be appreciated

Example

Column A                     Column B
10/20/2011                  =vlookup(43637,...........
0
Comment
Question by:kwarden13
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817859
VLOOKUP will fail to find a match if you are not using the same data types.  Thus, if you have a column of text values that LOOK like dates, but you use a true date or numeric value in your VLOOKUP, VLOOKUP will not find the match.

Have a look at this article for more troubleshooting tips:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_2637-Six-Reasons-Why-Your-VLOOKUP-or-HLOOKUP-Formula-Does-Not-Work.html

BTW, 43637 corresponds to a date of 21 June 2019...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 36817872
Both of them say date formats when I go to format
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 36817874
I even pciked the same format
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36817875
And BTW, if you use:

=VLOOKUP(40836,...)

and one of your date values is 20 Oct 2011, as above, VLOOKUP will find it, as long as it really is a date value, and not text.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36817876
Could you post a sample file for us to take a look please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 36817878
The 43637 was just an exmple I through out not what it actually corresponds to
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36817879
Please post a sample file
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36890163
If you change the format of your column A dates, do they actually change display? If not, then they are text.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sabouille
ID: 36891541
it will failled to find a match if not using the same data types !
0