[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

crontab

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
if i run the command as root user - crontab -l <userid> a it doesn't show me the crontab for that user although there is one.
I try to su from root to that user it says no login but if do crontab -l then it lists the crontab for that user. i don't understand why i can't see it it as root user
0
Comment
Question by:lolaferrari
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817918
do "crontab -l -u USERNAME" ...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36890164
crontab -l <userid>

is AIX syntax and thus would have been correct in an AIX environment.

wmp
0